images

Handball News Jan 22nd

GAA Handball 40 x 20 Leinster Championships

Wexford had a very good week in the Leinster 40 x 20 handball championships with some very impressive wins for the purple and gold as the championships head for the business areas of quarter finals and semi finals.

In the Junior B doubles Malachy Whelan and Darren O’Toole put in a hard hitting performance to see off Eammon Hawe and Pat O’Connor from Kilkenny 21-9, 21-11, their main threat in this grade may also come in a purple and gold partnership as David Kenny and Jason Murphy had to pull out a top drawer game to see off a strong challenge from Andrew Hosey and Andrew Lawlor from Kilkenny 21-14, 15-21, 21-14.

Amanda Kelly was knocked out of the ladies Junior B singles after she was well beaten 21-6, 21-4 by an in form Maria Walshe from Kilkenny.

Galeon Riordan from Ballyhogue was in awesome form in the minor singles last week to see off Kildare’s Robert McGuire 21-12, 21-6.

The Wexford performance of the week probably came from Justin Heffernan as he surprised many people with a very impressive win over Canice Quigley from Kilkenny on a 21-18, 21-13 score line in the Over 35 B singles.

Ricky Barron was the only man to survive the pace in the Master’s B singles last week as he defeated Tom O’Keefe from Kilkenny 17-21, 21-6, 21-8 , however Ollie Falsey (Kilkenny) beat Damien Kelly, Colm Love (Kilkenny) beat John Roche and Sean Ryan from Offaly was the winner over Shane Rossiter from Ballymitty.

Mick Armstrong progressed with little ease in the Silver Masters B singles by beating Jimmy Shanahan from Kilkenny 21-4, 21-8. Tony Breen set down a marker for his opponents in the Emerald Masters A singles by dismantling Gerry McGrath from Wicklow in quick fire time on a 21-4, 21-5 score line. Ned Buggy beat Paddy Murray from Dublin 21-5, 21-7 in the Diamond Masters A singles , and another strong title contender in this grade John Rossiter from Carlow saw off Har Leacy from Wexford 21-11, 21-10 last week.

The final Leinster action of the week saw an all Wexford clash between Jim Doyle and Tom Rossiter go in favour of Doyle as he dominated Rossiter in a 21-3, 21-3 win.

Wexford Farmers Co-op GAA Handball 40 x 20 Championships

Barry Goff secured a spot in the semi finals of this year’s Wexford farmers Co-op 40 x 20 senior singles with a comfortable 21-2, 21-11 win over his Castlebridge club mate Jason Murphy.

Darren O’Toole(Coolgraney) is putting together a fine season so far between Leinster and county championships and put in a good showing to see off Declan Harte(Horeswood) in the intermediate singles on a 21-7, 21-8 score.

Noel Holohan and David Redmond from Templeudigan advanced to the next round in the intermediate doubles with a 13-21, 21-11, 21-12 win over Pechelli English and Mick Armstrong from Davidstown, while joining them in the next round is James Bergin and Frank Maddock from St Martin’s after they fought off the challenge of James Smith and Michael Sinnott from Oulart on a 21-4, 21-7 score line.

There was four games during the past week in the Junior singles , Sean Stanners from St Martin’s saw off the challenge of Tom Murphy (Oulart) 21-14, 21-6, Michael Busher (Bridgetown) beat Dom Stafford from Davidstown 21-7, 21-9, Eoin Leacy (St Joseph’s) beat John Roche from Castlebridge 21-11, 21-10 and Kevin Cowman from Templeudigan upset the form book to beat Justin Heffernan from Oulart 14-21, 21-16, 21-16.

Fergal McWilliams and Paddy Cheevers from Horeswood won through to the next round in the Junior B doubles after they defeated Sean Stanners and Noel Sinnott from St Martin’s 18-21, 21-8, 21-14 , while also progressing to the next round are St Mary’s duo Matthew Hynes and Nicky Barnes who beat Tom Murphy and Robert Dunne from Oulart on a 21-8, 21-16 score line.

In Junior C doubles the men to advance to the next round are the Davidstown duo of Tomas O’Shea and Paul Doyle as they downed Pat Sutton and Pat O’Connor from Oulart on 21-10, 15-21, 21-8 score.

There was a total of five games in the Junior D singles last week and three Templeudigan men advanced to the next round as Dermot Flynn beat Andrew Moore from St Martin’s 21-4, 21-11, Sean O’Neill took care of Enda Buggy from St Joseph’s on a 21-8, 21-6 score while Robert Codd advanced after receiving a walkover. Also winning in Junior D singles are Eammon Codd (Bridgetown) who beat Paddy Curran (ST Martin’s) 21-20, 18-21, 21-20 and Richie Ryan secured his spot in the next round also after seeing off the challenge of Miley Byrne from Ballymitty 21-6, 21-16.

GAA Handball County 40x 20 Juvenile Championships Results

Girls Under 11 Singles

Ciara O’Connor (St Martin’s) beat Lee Anne Boland (Coolgraney)

Chloe Doyle (St Martin’s) beat Aine Kearny (St Joseph’s)

Lee Anne Boland (Coolgraney) beat Claire Barrett (St Joseph’s)

Boys Under 12 Singles

Lukas Zilionois (St Joseph’s) beat Paddy Delaney (Coolgraney)

Adam Butler (St Joseph’s) beat Paddy Delaney (Coolgraney)

Cian Wickham (Ballyhogue) beat Ciaran Power (Coolgraney)

Ciaran Power (Coolgraney) beat Michael Curran (St Joseph’s)

Girls Under 12 Singles

Lettie Whelan (St Martin’s) beat Katie O’Sullivan (Coolgraney)

Elle O’Connor (St Martin’s) beat Laura Flynn (Coolgraney)

Boys Under 13 Singles

Michael Redmond (Ballyhogue) beat David Maddock (St Martin’s)

David Reddy (St Joseph’s) beat Ross Cody (Coolgraney)

Girls Under 13 Singles

Emma Kiely (St Joseph’s) beat Olivia Daly Tallon (Coolgraney)

Girls Under 14 Singles

Sarah O’Connor (St Martin’s) beat Dervela Byrne (St Mary’s)