Handball Logo

Handball update

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wexford Juvenile Handball Results

Under 10 singles

Richard Lawlor (St Joseph’s) beat Dean O’Neill (Ballymitty)

Jack Donovan Barntown beat Laurence Brennan Templeudigan

Mark Doyle St Joseph’s beat Darren Carley St Joseph’s

Josh Kavanagh St Joseph’s beat Cian Byrne Bridgetown

Under 11 Singles

Richard Browne St Joseph’s beat Ciaran Cullen St Joseph’s

Emmet Nolan St Mary’s beat Jack Murphy St Joseph’s

Glen Murphy St Joseph’s beat Charlie Carthy St Mary’s

Josh McMahon St Joseph’s beat Paudi O’Se Templeudigan

Cian Kehoe St Joseph’s beat Eoin Murphy Ballyhogue

Jake Kelly Templeudigan beat Ian Donohue Ballyhogue

Colm Kiely St Joseph’s beat Conor Kehoe St Joseph’s

Under 12 Singles

James Creane St Joseph’s beat Jake Clancy St Joseph’s

Cormac Cooney St Joseph’s beat Craig Murray Coolgraney

Colm Parnell Ballyhogue beat Ben Barnes St Mary’s

Ciaran Connolly Templeudigan beat Ed O’Byrne Ballyhogue

Michael Kearny St Joseph’s beat Pat Dobbs St Joseph’s

Cian Wickham Ballyhogue beat Michael Curran St Joseph’s

Ciaran Power Coolgraney beat Sean Arthur St Joseph’s

Girls Under 12 singles

Courtney Doyle St Joseph’s beat Chloe Ennis St Joseph’s

Cliodhna O’Connell Coolgraney beat Chloe Ennis St Joseph’s

Emma Sweeny St Joseph’s beat Hazel Duggan St Joseph’s

Siobhan Elmes Templeudigan beat Ellen Murphy St Joseph’s

Eva Creane St Joseph’s beat Lettie Whelan St Martin’s

Emer Phelan St Joseph’s beat Lauren Flanagan Coolgraney

Carley Furlong St Joseph’s beat Elle O’Connor St Martin’s

Under 14 singles

Kenneth Riordan Ballyhogue beat Ciaran Busher Bridgetown

Gavin Connolly Templeudigan beat Cathal Devereux St Joseph’s

Under 15 singles

Keith Armstrong Davidstown beat Stephen Elmes Templeudigan

Under 16 singles

James Kelly Templeudigan beat Aaron Wright Power Bridgetown

Nicky Lawlor St Joseph’s beat Sean Sinnott Oulart

Liam Shannon Bridgetown beat Ryan Bates Bridgetown

GAA Handball Leinster 40 x 20 championships

It was a mixed weekend for Wexford in Leinster 40 x 20 championships action as Mick Armstrong from Davidstown was the sole survivor of the weekend and in so doing he collected Wexford’s second Leinster title of 2012 by capturing the honours in the Silver Masters B singles when he hammered Paul Dowling from Kilkenny on a 21-1, 21-5 score line.

Gavin Buggy and Paul Lambert were beaten in the final of the senior singles as they went down on a 21-10, 21-10 score line to garden county duo Michael Gregan and Johnny Willoughby.

Darren O’Toole was a frustrated figure as his small alley dreams went up in smoke for another season as Meath man Peter Flanagan delivered his ‘A’ game to defeat the Coolgraney man 21-14, 21-14 .

Justin Heffernan’s good run in the Over 35 B singles were quenched by Kilkenny man Stephen Barcoe on a 21-9, 21-2 score line.

Tony Breen failed to reproduce his good form of the semi finals as he was beaten well by Paul Mullins from Offaly in the final of the Emerald masters A singles , with the Faithful county man winning on a 21-12, 21-8 score line.

Wexford Farmers Co-op GAA Handball 40 x 20 championships.

There was only three games down for decision this week in the Wexford Farmers Co-op GAA Handball 40 x 20 county championships as the semi final stage is now set up in every division.

Michael Busher secured the final spot in the last four of the Junior singles with a commanding 21-11, 21-11 win for the Bridgetown man over Dinny Lyndon from Oulart.

In the two quarter finals of the Junior D doubles Templeudigan and Ballyhogue were the winners as Sean O’Neill and Dermot Flynn won through 21-11, 21-11 for Templeudigan over Ballymitty pair Miley Byrne and Sean O’Neill, while Eammon Bowe and James Greene Jnr from Davidstown were 21-5, 21-19 winners over James Lyndon and Seamus Dempsey from Oulart.

This week sees the beginning of the semi final action and the senior semi finals are down for decision this Wednesday the 15th of February at 7.15pm in St Joseph’s where Barry Goff Castlebridge and Peter Hughes Ballyhogue get the action underway , and they will be closely followed by the second semi final involving champion Gavin Buggy up against Paul Lambert from St Joseph’s and judging by this seasons result in the senior grade there may well be a couple of surprises in store for the large crowd expected .