Gavin Buggy

Wexford handball winter league

Wexford handball winter league

Wexford Winter Handball League Semi Finals

Over the past fourteen days handball courts all over county Wexford have been busy as the semi finals of the 40 x 20 winter leagues took place. The Premier A final will be a battle between Kilkenny and Wexford as Gavin Buggy (St Mary’s) secured his final spot with a 21-18, 21-6 win over Michael ‘Duxie’ Walsh from Kilkenny, while Peter Funchion (Kells) has been the surprise packet of the tournament and he continued that kind of form to secure a final berth after defeating Tommy Hynes from St Mary’s comfortably 21-7, 21-9.
The premier B final will be a Garden county clash as Arklow’s Pat O’Donnell will play Coolboy’s Jerome Willoughby, O’Donnell has already taken care of one of the Willoughby Brother’s also famed for their fantastic musical abilities, as he defeated Johnny Willoughby 21-10, 21-20 last week, Jerome grabbed his final spot after beating his Coolboy club mate Keith Kavanagh after a fantastic game on a 21-16, 16-21, 11-4.
Last week Peter Hughes and Gaelon Riordan secured an all Ballyhogue final in Division 1 with impressive wins each, while this week in Division two final spots were won by Ollie Ryan (Garryhill) as he defeated James Bergin (St Martin’s) 10-21, 21-20, 11-7, and Brendan Burke (Kells) after he defeated james Gregan from Coolboy on a 21-5, 21-9 result.
The Division 3 final is an all Templeudigan battle as Noel Holohan and Tony Breen secured successful semi final wins last week. In Horeswood on Wednesday night Holohan defeated Mick Armstrong (Davidstown) 21-9, 21-17, while Breen was pushed all the way before getting over Ned Kealy (Arklow) 21-11, 9-21, 11-7.
Diarmuid Burke (Kells) became the second member of his family to get into the finals as he won his division four semi final over Paddy Haughton from St mary’s 21-17, 21-6 last week, in the final he will face Jim Berry (Barntown) after he downed Sean Ryan from Garryhill 10-21, 21-5, 11-10.
Damien Kelly (Coolgraney) and Andrew Dowling (Monavea) will contest the division five final, Kelly secured his final spot after crushing Michael O’Neill (Templeudigan) 21-11, 21-10, while John Roche suffering from injury had to concede a walk over to Dowling.
Fergal McWilliams is back in another final after he was a comfortable 21-11, 21-10 winner over Frank Maddock (St Martin’s) , in the final the Horeswood man will meet Peter McGrath from Coolgraney who defeated Donal Doyle (St Martin’s) 21-9, 21-10 last week.
Eoin Leacy (St Joseph’s) was the first man into the final of division seven as he knocked out Eamon Purcell from Windgap 21-17, 21-15, in the final Leacy will meet Robert Byrne from Ballymitty who secured a tight 21-16, 15-21, 11-6 win over Eugene English from Ballyhogue.
Two Kevin’s will face each other in the division 8 final as Garryhill’s Kevin Barrett downed Sean Flood (St Joseph’s) 21-10, 21-10, and Kevin Doyle from Davidstown had too much in the tank for his club mate Dom Stafford and won through 21-15, 21-15.
Billy Rossiter (Ballyhogue) claimed a fine win in division nine semi final defeating Templeudigan’s Sean O’Neill 21-9, 21-7, in the second semi final Aaron Geoghan from Tinryland beat Ballymitty John Moran 21-14, 21-19.
Kevin Rossiter (Garryhill) gave Tom O’Shea from Davidstown his first defeat of the season in the semi final of Division 10 on a 19-21, 21-18, 11-6 score line, and in the final Rossiter will meet Dermot Flynn from Templeudigan who defeated Bryan Kehoe from Castlebridge on a 21-10, 21-9 score line.
Wexford Handball Winter League Results Division 11 -20
Div 11
Richard Flynn Templeudigan beat Stephen Murphy Castlebridge 21-6, 21-12
Steven Doyle Tinryland beat Noel Sinnott St Martin’s 21-6, 21-12.
Div 12
Padraig Roberts Kilmyshall beat Robbie Codd Templeudigan 21-10, 21-13
Declan Jordan Coolboy beat Eamon Bowe Davidstown 21-20, 21-6
Div 13
Richard Martin Jnr Bridgetown beat Andrew Corish Horeswood 21-13, 16-21, 11-7
Niall Leacy St Joseph’s beat Tom Rossiter Casltbridge (Rossiter retired injured)
Div 14
Keith Armstrong Davidstown beat Liam Shannon Bridgetown 21-8, 21-11
Seamus Sinnott St Martin’s beat Tom Dempsey Ballyhogue 21-5, 21-8
Div 15
Tom Cummins Horeswood beat Michael O’Connor Templeudigan 21-10, 21-5
Stevie Lawlor Bridgetown beat Paul Treacy Arklow 21-18, 16-21, 11-7
Div16
Gavin Goggins St Mary’s beat James Lyndon Oulart 21-7, 21-5
Jody Shaughnessy Coolgraney beat Jimmy Dunne Kilmyshall (walkover)
Div 17
Joe Stafford Arklow beat Colm Browne Coolgraney 21-4 21-20
James Nolan Kilmyshall beat Jason Kehoe St Joseph’s 21-11, 21-10
Div 18
Charlie Carty St Mary’s beat Noel Butler St Joseph’s 21-9, 14-21, 11-9
Tom Murphy Kilmyshall beat Tommy Haughton St Joseph’s 21-17, 21-19
Div 19
Timmy Farrell Kilmyshall beat Andrew Moore St Martin’s 21-5, 21-1
Stephen Kavanagh St Joseph’s beat Joe O’Connor St Martin’s 14-21, 21-13, 11-6
Div 20
James Stanners St Martin’s beat Trevor Nolan St Joseph’s 21-3, 21-4
Martin Carley St Joseph’s beat James Flood St Mary’s 21-16, 21-8
Ladies Winter league Semi finals
Marguerite Gore and Patricia Doyle will contest the final of Ladies Division 1 of the 40 x 20 Wexford winter handball league after both had fine semi final wins during the past week. Gore (St Mary’s) defeated Amanda Kelly from Templeudigan on a 21-10, 21-11 score line while Patricia Doyle (Coolboy) was too strong for Chloe Cash from St Joseph’s winning 21-3, 21-4.
Olivia Sweeny (St Joseph’s) is in the division 2 final after beat St Martin’s Sarah O’Connor 21-20, 21-14, in the final she will meet her club mate Roisin Walsh after she defeated St Martin’s Lorraine Maddock 21-15, 21-18.
Division 3 will be a final between Julie Kearny (St Joseph’s) who beat Tracey O’Neill (Ballymitty) 15-5, 15-1, while Melissa Boland claimed a final spot with a 15-1, 15-2 win over Breda Kelly from Templeudigan.