images

Handball news

Leinster 60 x 30 Handball Championships.

 

Hughes wins local derby against Kenny

 

The big alley Leinster season is now well underway and there was numerous Wexford players in action during the past week.

In the Junior singles Paul Lambert received a walkover in his contest against Mick O’Donnell from Dublin, however there was a very tight and entertaining contest between Peter Hughes and David Kenny both Wexford players in the same round with the man from Ballyhogue coming out on top on a 21-10, 17-21, 21-7 score line.

In the Junior B singles JR Finn lost out in the opening round going down in a three set thriller against Laois player Michael Donovan on a 21-20, 8-21, 21-16 score.

Tony Breen had to come from a set down to qualify for the next round in the Emerald Masters A singles against Martin Clancy from Carlow, the man in green red and yellow struck first to win the opening set 21-17, but once Breen got into the swing of things he cantered home 21-7, 21-7.

 

Wexford 60 x 30 Handball Championships semi finals

 

Hughes on song to clinch intermediate final spot

 

The big alley action on the local scene has reached the last four stage and last week saw the beginning of the semi final action. Peter Hughes advanced to the final of the intermediate singles after he overcame Malachy Whelan from Castlebridge on a 21-10, 21-14 score line.

The junior doubles semi finals have set up a Ballymitty v Kilmyshall final. Ballymitty will be represented in the final by JR Finn and Alan O’Neill who powered past Damien Kelly and Ned Connors from Coolgraney 21-16, 21-9, while Padrhaic Roberts and Tommy Armstrong prevented an all Ballymitty final as they were too strong for Aidan Sinnott and Frank Maddock winning 21-8, 21-13.

Donal Doyle secured the first final spot in the Golden Masters B singles winning 21-6, 21-8 against Brendan Murphy from Castlebridge.

The semi finals of the Women’s doubles also took place over the past week and the final will be a clash of Coolgraney and St Mary’s. Marguerite Byrne and Holly Hynes were comfortable 21-2, 21-0 winners over Lorraine Maddock and Ciara Maddock from St Martin’s and that win set the St Mary’s duo up for a final against Tanya O’Toole and Una Byrne from Coolgraney after they beat Roisin Walsh and Olivia Sweeny from St Joseph’s 21-5, 21-19.

The semi final action continues this coming week with some top class action spread across the county on various nights of the coming week.

 

County Wexford GAA handball One wall championships finals.

 

Hughes and Sweeny top winners in One Wall.

 

St Joseph’s handball centre in Wexford town recently played host to the finals of the Wexford One Wall Handball championships and there was a array of fine games played out across fifteen grades of competition.

The underage finals provided some really exciting close contests. In the under 11 girls singles Niamh Miller from Ballymitty was the winner of a close contest beating April Moran from the same club 25-16. Emma Sweeny from St Joseph’s was the winner of the under 13 girls singles as she took down her club mate Chloe Doyle 21-16.

In the boys grades it was a treble of wins for the St Joseph’s club as the under 11 singles was won by Richard Lawlor from St Joseph’s and he needed extra time to see off his club mate Martin Doyle from St Joseph’s on a 17-15 score line.  In the under 13 final Adam Walsh had too much punch for Peter Reville from Bridgetown winning 25-17, while the under 15 title saw World champion Daniel Kavanagh continue his winning record by beating Patrick Boland from Templeudigan 25-16.

Peter Hughes captured the Men’s Open singles crown on a 21-10 score line defeating Michael Busher from Bridgetown in the final. The Women’s singles title was won by Olivia Sweeny as she got the better of Lorraine Maddock from St Martin’s on a 19-16 score line.

John Roche from Castlebridge won the Men’s B singles crown on a 23-20 score line over Phil Coleman from Ballymitty, while the Men’s C crown was won by Seamie O’Neill in an all Ballymitty final he won through 19-16 against John Byrne.

Phil Coleman made up for his b singles defeat to claim the Masters singles defeating Damien Kelly from Coolgraney on a 20-14 score line, while the Golden Masters singles saw a great game eventually go the way of Pechelli English (Davidstown) as he beat Tony Breen from Templeudigan 21-18.

An under 9 blitz saw some new players of the county take to the courts and the following players were presented with certs after their exploits , Alannah Sinnott, Jodie Keeling, Ellie Murphy, Jack Murphy, Caylum Codd, Gregory Ryan, Bobby Doyle, James Barnes, Shane Keogh, Eoin Roche, Oisin Moran, Conor Moran and Ryan Moran.

00022b89-642