images

Hurling championship comes to the boil this weekend

Another big weekend of hurling action as Round 5 (and some Round 3) games are down for decision in the Wexford Hurling Championship this weekend. The pick of the weekend 560x400 Pettitt's Wexford GAA-3looks to be the Faythe Harriers versus the ‘over the water men’ of Shelmaliers but with so many teams on similar points, relegation and promotion issues are still very much in the melting pot.

Don’t forget if you are a Season Ticket holder and can’t make it, you can allow a friend or family member to use it in your place.

Friday 9th Aug 2013
Competition Round Time Venue Team 1 Score Score Team 2 Referee
IHCGRPA Round 5 6 45 PM Taghmon St Mary’s Rosslare Clongeen Derek Murphy
TOIHCGRPB Round 5 6 45 PM St. Patrick’s Park Monageer-Boolavogue Ballyfad Michael Gannon
JAHCGRPA Round 5 7 30 PM The Rock Tara Rocks Ballyhogue Eddie O Sullivan
JAHCGRPA Round 5 7 30 PM Killurin Shamrocks GAA Club Glynn-Barntown Bob Treacy
JAHCGRPA Round 5 7 30 PM Pairc Charman St John’s Volunteers Oulart-The Ballagh Justin Heffernan
JAHCGRPB Round 5 7 30 PM Bunclody HWH Bunclody/Tig Leath Slí Bun Clóidí Rathnure (Hurling) Willie Wickham
JAHCGRPB Round 5 7 30 PM Monamolin Cloughbawn Buffers Alley Paul (Jigger) Browne
JAHCGRPB Round 5 7 30 PM Ballymore St Fintan’s Oylegate-Glenbrien Francis Morrissey
TCFIHCGRPA Round 5 8 00 PM St. Patrick’s Park Rathgarogue-Cushinstown Naomh Éanna Dickie Murphy
JHCGRPA Round 5 8 00 PM Taghmon Shelmaliers Our Lady’s Island Jack Stafford

 

Saturday 10th Aug 2013
Competition Round Time Venue Team 1 Score Score Team 2 Referee
PSHCGRPA Round 3 2 00 PM Wexford Park Faythe Harriers Shelmaliers Sean Whelan
PSHCGRPB Round 3 3 30 PM Wexford Park St Martin’s GAA Club St Anne’s Rathangan Sean O Sé
IHCGRPA Round 5 4 00 PM Farmleigh Park Horeswood G.A.A.Club Buffers Alley Nicholas Kehoe
PSHCGRPA Round 3 6 00 PM Bellefield St Abban’s Adamstown Ferns St Aidans Joe Kelly
JHCGRPB Round 5 6 00 PM Clongeen Bannow-Ballymitty St James’ Anthony Tobin
JHCGRPA Round 5 7 30 PM Bellefield Ferns St Aidans Gusserane-O`Rahilly’s Roland Buckley
JHCGRPB Round 5 7 30 PM Clongeen Faythe Harriers Taghmon-Camross Eric Molloy

 

Sunday 11th Aug 2013
Competition Round Time Venue Team 1 Score Score Team 2 Referee
TCFIHCGRPA Round 5 12 00 PM St. Patrick’s Park Geraldine O`Hanrahans HWH Bunclody/Tig Leath Slí Bun Clóidí Brian O Leary
TOIHCGRPB Round 5 12 00 PM Oulart Crossabeg-Ballymurn Marshalstown-Castledockrell Damien Donovan
IHCGRPA Round 5 1 30 PM Oulart Liam Mellows Rathnure (Hurling) Phillip Murphy
TCFIHCGRPA Round 5 6 00 PM Monamolin Ballygarrett (Hurling) St Brigid’s Blackwater Brendan Martin
TCFIHCGRPA Round 5 6 00 PM Ferns Oulart-The Ballagh Duffry Rovers/Feannaire na Dubh Tíre Barry Redmond
TOIHCGRPB Round 5 6 00 PM O Kennedy Park St Mogue’s Fethard Shamrocks GAA Club Aidan O Brien
PSHCGRPB Round 3 7 30 PM O Kennedy Park Cloughbawn Glynn-Barntown Justin Heffernan
TCFIHCGRPA Round 5 7 30 PM Ferns Askamore (Hurling) Fr O`Regans Craanford John Diskin
JHCGRPB Round 5 7 30 PM Monamolin Monageer-Boolavogue Rapparees(Hurling) Padraig Byrne

– See more at: http://www.wexfordgaa.ie/fixtures-results/upcoming-fixtures/#sthash.jb63buGV.dpuf