images

Details Of Leinster Development Squad Blitzes This Saturday 3rd May

New Development ADD 2

Co Wexford’s GAA U-16, U-15 and U-14 hurling talent Academy Squads are all in action this weekend in a Leinster GAA run blitz.  2 of our U-16 Squads travel to Blessington. 2 of the U-15 Squads have home venues in Parc Charman and our U-14 hurling squads are also at home in Ferns. All our dedicated and Volunteer Development Squad Coaches have been busey over the last number of weeks preparing and coaching Wexfords young players for the coming Blitzes over the season ahead over 150 players from Wexford will take part in this weekends Blitzes,  Full detail of fixtures and venues are as follows

U-16 Hurling Blitz

Venue: Blessington, Group 3

11:30am,     Wexford 1  V  Dublin 2             12:30pm   Wexford 2 V Dublin 2

                        Wexford 2  V  Kilkenny 2                               Kilkenny 1 V Wexford 1

U-15 Hurling Blitz

Venue: Parc Charman, Group 3

11:ooam,     Wexford South  V  Dublin 2     12:30pm  Wexford South V Antrim

Venue : Parc Charman, Group 4

11:00am,    Wexford North  V  Waterford 1    12:00am Wexford North V Dublin1

1;00pm,  Wexford North  V  Kilkenny 1

U-14 Hurling Blitz

Venue: Ferns,  Group 5

11:00am,  Wex North V Kilkenny Central    12:15pm  Wex North V Kilkenny South

                      Wex South V Kilkenny South                           Wex South V Kilk Central

For those  players not selected to attend the Blitz on 3rd May in Ferns, we would like to thank all players  and parents for attending the trials and  we wish all players the very  best in the U14 Championship.   
 
The panel will remain open for the  North and South and Selectors will continue to observe and attend the U14 Hurling Championship games during 2014 season.
U14 South Hurling Development Panel
            Name                                                       Club
Michael Kearney
Glynn/Barntown
Jack Waters
Shemaliers
Ben Stafford
St Martins
Conall Clancy
Faythe Harriers
Thomas Ryan
Gusserane
Brian Dillon
Fethard
Brian Deeny
Volunteers
Garbhan Maccormack
Glynn/Barntown
Robert Scallan
Crossabeg
Daniel Long
Glynn/Barntown
Rees Broaders
St Marys Rosslare
Conor J Ryan
St Annes
Dermot Kehoe
Ger O Hans
Alex Sludds Bradshaw
Crossabeg
Kyle Kennedy
St Annes
David Pettit
OLI/St Fintans
Martin Stafford
Ger O Hans
Ross Banville
Shemaliers
Sean O Neill
Adamstown
Cillian Gahan
Faythe Harriers
Darragh Nolan
Glynn/Barntown
Samuel Audsley
St Martins
Ben Walsh
Ger O Hans
Conall Crowley
Faythe Harriers
Cathal Doyle
Taghmon/Camross
Kevin O Donahoe
Gusserane
Paudie Bailey
Ger O Hans
(Please check website for update after each trial /Blitz)
 
Jack O Brien (South ) 087-2859747