Wexford People 2014

People Newspaper Group Coiste na nOg S/Fs and Finals updates

People Coiste 1 twitter WEB The 2014 Coiste na nOg season is well  into the business end of this years championship with some teams already through to and have won Finals and others still fighting for that vital final place. Between now and the begining of October we will see over 120 Quarter Finals, 60 semi finals and 30 finals and not including over 28 extra Shield finals and Cups are  polished and waiting  for there new homes and some will be returning home a exciting month ahead for Coiste na nOg Loch Garman. Watch this post for full updates     please text all results to PJ Howlin 087-2733589  

   Wexford People 2014Wexford People Minor Hurling

Premier Semi Finals,                St Martins 6-16,  Rapparees 1-5

                                                             Fethard  3-11, Glynn/Btown 3-11

Replay:                                          Fethard  5-12,  Glynn Barntown 3-22

PREMIER FINAL:                     St Martins 1-17,   Glynn Barntown 1-13

 Roinn 1 Semi Finals,                   North Wex Gaels 0-17, Naomh Eanna 1-12

                                                               Oylegate 1-14,  Taghmon 1-10

ROINN 1 FINAL:                       Oylegate 4-14,  North Wexford Gaels 1-9

Oylegate Minors 2      Oylegate Roinn1 u 16 hurling winners

Roinn 1 Shield Semi Finals,     Ferns 2-6,  Craanford  4-20

                                                                Shamrocks  2-12  Cloughbawn  0-14

ROINN 1 Shield FINAL:            Craanford  2-13,  Shamrocks 1-8

Roinn 2 Semi Finals,                  St Pats 3-12,  Askamore 1-11

                                                               Ger O Hans 4-11,  Blackwater 4-13

ROINN 2 FINAL:                          St Pats 0-10,  Blackwater 1-4

Roinn 2 Shield Quarter Final:   Adamstown 1-17, Volunteers 1-5

Roinn 2 Shield Semi Final,         Liam Mellows, Ballyhogue, (win for Liam Mellows)

                                                                   Duffry Rovers  3-13,  Adamstown 3-9

Roinn 2 Shield FINAL:             Duffry Rovers 1-16,  Liam Mellows 3-7

Duffry Rovers Minor Hurling Roinn 2 Shield Final winners

Wexford People 2014

Wexford People Minor Football

Premier Semi Finals:    Fethard 2-9, St Martins 0-9

                                                 Glynn-Barntown 5-6, Shelmaliers 1-11

PREMIER FINAL:   9/11/14      Glynn-Barntown  V  Fethard,  Wexford Pk

Roinn 1 Semi Finals:                  Bargy & Forth Gls 0-15,  Realt na Mara 2-6

                                                             Moyeady Bridge Gls  0-6,  Naomh Eanna 6-10

ROINN 1 FINAL:                         Naomh Eanna  2-7, Forth & Bargy Gls 2-6

                Naomh Eanna Minor Football R1 final winners

Roinn 1 Shield Semi Finals:   Bannow  0-0  Volunteers 0-0  Bannow conceded

                                                      Ballynastragh Gls  V  Ballyhogue,    Win for Ballynastragh Gls

ROINN 1  Shield FINAL:     Volunteers 1-5, Ballynastragh Gls 1-14

Ballynastragh Gls Minor Football R1 Shield winners

Roinn 2 Semi Finals:            Duffry Rovers  5-10, St James 0-6

                                                         Blackwater 2-7, St Pats 0-8

ROINN 2 FINAL:                   Duffry Rovers 1-12  Blackwater 0-7

IMG_2570      IMG_2585    IMG_2569

Roinn 2 Shield Semi Finals:         Adamstown 4-13, Clonard 1-7

                                                                    St Annes 2-9,   Kilrush 1-7

ROINN 2 Shield FINAL:             Adamstown 3-14,  St Annes  4-6

Escorthy-Guardian-u16-hurling NEW CRESTEnniscorthy Guardian U-16 Hurling

Premier Semi Finals:    Naomh Eanna 1-8,  St Martins 5-10

                                                 Shelmaliers 2-17,  Faythe Harriers 2-7

PREMIER FINAL:          St Martins 4-25,    Shelmaliers 1-9

St Martins U 16 Premier winners

Premier Shield Semi Final:      Taghmon 2-10,  Ferns  3-14

                                                                 Oulart   Bye

PREMIER SHIELD FINAL: Taghmon  2-9,  Oulart 2-8

Taghmon u 16 shied winners       Taghmon u16 shield winners 1

Roinn 1 Semi Finals:     Rathgarogue/Ctown 3-8,   HWH Bunclody 2-7

                                                  Shamrocks 3-14,   Oylegate 4-6

ROINN 1 FINAL:             Rathgarogue/Ctown   2-6,   Shamrocks 0-6

Roinn 1 Shield Semi Finals:   Crossabeg/Bmurn8-14,  Bargy & Forth Gls 7-11

                                                              Craanford 2-6,    Rapparees  4-10

ROINN 1 SHIELD FINAL:      Rapparees 4-11  Crossabeg/Bmurn, 4-10

Rapparees u16 winners

Roinn 2 Semi Finals:             Duffry Rovers 1-18,  Volunteers 0-5

                                                          Geraldine O Hans 4-13,   St Pats  3-7

ROINN 2  FINAL:                Duffry Rovers  3-13  Geraldine O Hans 3-9

Duffry u16 twitter    Duffry U16 Winners 16   Duffry U16 Winners 24

Roinn 2 Shield Semi Finals:              Fethard  6-16,  Horeswood 6-14

                                                                           St James,  Davidstown  (win St James)

ROINN 2 SHIELD FINAL:    1/11/14,   St James  V  Fethard   12.30pm, Taghmon

gorey-guardian1 new crest

U-16 Football

Premier Semi Finals:       St Martins 1-9,    Shelmaliers  3-7

                                                    HWH Bunclody 1-6  Naomh Eanna 0-4

PREMIER FINAL:             Shelmaliers 2-11,  Bunclody 2-10

Bunclody v Shels u 16 fb final 7     U-16 Football Premier Winners Shelmaliers     Bunclody v Shels u 16 fb final 4

Premier Shield Semi Finals:  Taghmon 2-8, Starlights 4-7

                                                              Volunteers   BYE

PREMIER SHIELD FINAL:  Volunteers 3-13,    Starlights  2-6

IMG_2236    Starlights wing Forward Jack Doyle   Volunteers no 10 Garry Cullen Starlights JP Farrell and Vols no 9 Alan Browne

Roinn 1 Semi Final:                  Dunbrody Gaels 1-8,  Monageer 0-8

                                                             Gusserane 2-4,  Rathgarogue/Ctown 2-16

ROINN 1 FINAL:                    Rathgarogue/Ctown  0-10,  Dunbrody Gaels 1-8

IMG_2718        IMG_2715

Roinn 1 Shield Semi Final:    Our Ladys Is 4-13,  Cloughbawn 2-9

                                                             Glynn/Btown 3-11,   Castletown 2-12

ROINN 1 SHIELD FINAL:    1/11/14  Glynn/Btown  V  Our Ladys Island, 11am, Taghmon

Roinn 2 Semi Final:                Realt na Mara 3-4   Clonard 6-5

                                                           Geraldine O Hans 1-7,     St Pats 0-11

ROINN 2 FINAL:                       Clonard  1-5,  St Pats  1-12

St Pats U-16 Football Roinn 2 winners

Roinn 2 Shield Semi Final:   Rosslare 2-16,   Craanford  0-8

                                                            Davidstown 3-7,  Fethard 2-11

ROINN 2 SHIELD FINAL:    Rosslare 1-6, Fethard 4-9

Newross_ Standard Crest

New Ross Standard U-14 Hurling

Division 1 Semi Final:         Naomh Eanna 6-8,   Glynn Barntown 2-4

                                                        Oulart 1-11,   St Martins  1-10

DIVISION 1  FINAL:         Naomh Eanna 5-6,  Oulart 0-8

Naomh Eanna U-14 Winners

Division 2 Semi Final:       Craanford 3-5,   Rathgarogue/Ctown 4-10

                                                       Shamrocks 1-7,    Oylegate 4-11

DIVISION 2 FINAL:         Oylegate  4-7,  Rathgarogue/Ctown 1-6

Oylegate U14 Winners

Division 3 Semi Final:         Geraldine O Hans 1-11,   Monageer 2-10

                                                       Askamore  2-7,  Moyeady Bridge Gls 1-6

DIVISION 3 FINAL:          Monageer 0-9,    Askamore 1-4

Monageer U-14 Winners

Division 4 Semi Final:         Ballygarrett  1-9,  St James  1-5

                                                        St Pats 8-7,   Buffers Alley 0-5

DIVISION 4 FINAL:            St Pats 2-4,  Ballygarrett  6-6

Ballygarrett U14 Winners

Division 5 Semi Final:              St Annes  8-15,  Taghmon 1-5

                                                            Duffry Rovers 4-6,  Adamstown 2-6

DIVISION 5  FINAL:                Duffry Rovers 1-3  St Annes  3-11 

Newross_ Standard Crest

New Ross Standard U-14 Football

Division 1 Semi Final:      Ballynastragh Gls  3-9,  Starlights   1-9    

                                                  Glynn Barntown 1-8,   Naomh Eanna 1-3

DIVISION 1 FINAL             Ballynastragh Gaels  1-9  Glynn Barntown 1-5

Ballynastragh Gls u14 fb div 1 winners    Ballynastragh Gls Winners U-14 Div 1 Football

Division 2 Semi Final:      Rathgarogue/Ctown  7-10,  Volunteers 2-3

                                                     Oylegate 3-5,  Castletown 5-9

DIVISION 2 FINAL:       Rathgarogue/Ctown 2-9,    Castletown 3-3

RatgarogueCtown U-14 Football Div 2 winners

Division 3 Semi Final:     Shamrocks 1-7,   Moyeady Bridge Gls 1-3

                                                    Ferns 3-3,  St Marys Maudlinstown 3-10

DIVISION 3 FINAL:      Shamrocks  0-8  St Marys Maudlinstown 2-5

Division 4 Semi Final:    Realt na Mara 1-11,   Geraldine O Hans 1-5

                                                Monageer 5-4,    St Josephs 3-7

DIVISION 4 FINAL:      Monageer 4-8,    Realt na Mara 0-5

Monageer U14 FB Div 4 Final winners

Division 5 Semi Final:    Duffry Rovers 2-10,  Davidstown 1-5

                                                   Adamstown 1-12,   Clonard 2-5

DIVISION 5 FINAL:        Duffry Rovers  5-10,  Adamstown 0-5