images

Good Counsel College U-16 hurlers in the All Ireland ‘A’ final

Good Counsel College U-16 hurlers take on Middleton CBS in the All Ireland ‘A’ final

When :                                 This Saturday, Nov. 29th

Where :                               WIT sports campus, Carriganore, Waterford

GCC

Having won the U-16 ‘A’ football title in April of this year, ‘The Counsel’ will be hoping to achieve a truly unique double in having both trophies in the New Ross school.

In reaching the final Good Counsel defeated Kilkenny CBS, St Kierans College and then St Peters, Wexford in a memorable Leinster Final before defeating Presentation College, Athenry in the All Ireland semi final.

All support would be greatly welcome and you can send words of encouragement via via Twitter – @gcc_newross

 Below is a list of the boys’ names and clubs:

 

1

Jack Byrne Doyle Mullinavat

2

Cathal O Connor Rathnure

3

Jack Walsh Rower Inistioge

4

Richard Hennessey Glenmore

5

Jamie Myler St James Ramsgrange

6

Eoin Porter Cushinstown

7

Richard Gill Tullogher Rosbercon

8

Sean Nolan Horeswood

9

Thomas O Connor Tullogher Rosbercon

10

Luke Sinnott Taghmon

11

Mark O Neill Guessrane

12

Jim Ryan Rower Inistioge

13

Rory Higgins Rathnure

14

Jimmy Sutton Fethard

15

Sam Wall Guessrane

16

Daragh Hartley Glenmore

17

Darren Hayden Taghmon

18

Eamonn O Sullivan Horeswood

19

Michael Galvan Rower Inistioge

20

Eoghan Byrne Rathnure

21

Michael Cleere Geraldine O Hanrahan

22

Tom Doyle Rower Inistioge

23

Evin Murphy Cushinstown

24

Alex Hatt Rower Inistioge

25

Ricky Mc Grath Cushinstown

26

Robbie Walsh Rower Inisitogue

27

Shane Byrne Graiguenamanagh

28

Thomas Furlong Rathnure

29

Diarmuid Kehoe Geraldine O Hanrahan

30

Domhnall McGahan Rathnure

31

Danny Murphy Horeswood

32

JP Furlong Adamstown

33

Darragh Lyons St James Ramsgrange

34

Andrew Walsh St James Ramsgrange
     
  Managers    
  Declan Wall Mullinavat
  Pauric Cullen Clongeen

 

 

Justin Prendergast