realt-na-mara

Scór na nÓg semi final winners

Scór na nÓg semi finals took place last weekend with New Ross and Wexford districts taking to the stage on Friday night in Piercestown while the Gorey and Enniscorthy districts competed on Saturday night in Oulart.

St. Martin’s G.A.A. Club were the host club on Friday night.  The first competition of the night was the solo-singing with Bannow Ballymitty’s Aoife Rossiter and Ciara Breen entertaining the audience with the Neamstown Shore and Red is the Rose.  It was Sarsfield’s Éabha Carty with Boolavogue and Bannow-Ballymitty’s Kayleigh Moran singing In My Father’s House who qualified for the County Final.

Eight music groups competed in the Ceol Uirlise competition.  Five of these groups represented the Bannow Ballymitty Club.  Musicians representing Bannow-Ballymitty were Emma Wickham, Olivia Breen, Ciara Breen, Síofra Cullen, Aoife Rossiter, Lily Kelly, Aaron Hogan, Cillian Cullen, Tom Moran, Wal Cullen, Oisín O’Sullivan, Luke Ffrench, Caoimhe Moran, Serena Reville, Siobhán Rossiter, Shannon Anglim, Ciara Anglim, Rebecca Stafford, Kate Cullen, Johanna Walsh.  It was Bannow Ballymitty’s Cian O’Grady, Callie Bennett, Jane Rossiter, Kiera Reville and Anna Harpur who qualified for the County Final.  St. Martin’s were represented by Rachel and Alex Gregg and Grace McGuire.  Aisling Staples, Celine Furlong Hunt and Sarah and Sienna Moran represented St. Anne’s.  Faythe Harriers Conall Clancy, Oisín Ó Feinneadha and Josh Walsh gave a great performance to qualify for the next round of the competition.

The Ballad Group competition saw Bannow Ballymitty’s Kayleigh and Caoimhe Moran, Niamh Colfer, Ciara Breen and Serena Reville perform Beautiful Land of the Slaney while Bannow Ballymitty’s Cillian Cullen, Aaron Hogan, Wal Cullen, Mikey Davey and Tom Moran sang Grace.  Both groups will perform in the County Final in Clonroche.

The final event of the night was the Léiriú and Bannow Ballymitty again had an entry in this competition.  The competitors were Aaron Hogan, Michael Harpur, Siobhán Rossiter, Caoimhe Moran, Niamh Colfer and Jane Rossiter.

Following the competition, County Secretary Karen Mernagh thanked St. Martin’s for the use of the premises and everyone who helped in the running of the event.

bannow St.Martin’s Music Groupfaythe-harriersFaythe Harriers- Josh Walsh, Conall Clancy and Oisín Ó Feinneadha st-annes St. Anne’s- Sienna Moran, Celine Furlong Hunt, Aisling Staples and Sarah Moran. st-martins

Bannow Ballymitty Ballad Group: Wal Cullen, Mikey Davey, Aaron Hogan, Cillian Cullen and Tom Moran


Saturday night saw the Enniscorthy and Gorey Districts compete in Oulart Hall.

The figure dancers from Naomh Éanna and Cloughbawn  performed very  well and earned a chance to compete again next weekend.  Naomh Éanna were represented by Caoimhe and Blathnaid Kenny, Ciara Kennedy, Chloe Byrne, Eve Dunne, Róisín Hayes, Lauren Meyers and Gillian Hayes while Aoibhinn Cooper, Nathan McDonald, Lisa Murphy, Brídín Quigley, Jamie Cummins, Caoimhe Quigley, Cormac Cooper and Aoife Fleming danced for Cloughbawn.

Solo singer Úna Maguire from St. Patrick’s, Ballyoughter gave a lovely rendition of Ellis Island while Cloughbawn’s Cormac Cooper entertained the audience with Come with me over the Mountain.

There were seven music groups competing for a place in the final and it was Réalt na Mara’s Eve O’Loughlin, Hilda Browne, Cian Kenny, Ben O’Connor and Brian Lee and Naomh Éanna’s Banríona Ceoil – Tara Cushe, Tara O’Connor, Leah O’Mahoney, Lauren Purcell and Mollie Carroll – who qualified for the final.  Naomh Éanna was also represented by “Make it Happen” – Fia Chambers, Caoimhe and Blathnaid Kenny, Éanna and Ruadhán Redmond -, “Misneach” – Ruby Farrell, Alex Farrell, Ruadhán Comerford, Ruairí Martin and Dylan Cooke Leonard- and “Cairde” – Sadhbh Sheil, Niamh Byrne, Abbie Donohoe, Clíona Redmond and Éabha Chambers.  Meanwhile Ballygarrett Réalt na Mara was also represented by TJ Redmond, Daniel Hersey Kenny, Seán Óg Doyle, Billy Lee and Aoife Weafer.  The local Oulart the Ballagh Club was represented by Aisling Murphy, Éanna Swords, Molly Gallagher and Sarah Walsh.

In the Recitation competition, Oulart the Ballagh’s Declan Sinnott gave a great performance of The Hurler’s Dream to qualify for the county final.

Finally in the Ballad Group competition Naomh Éanna’s Banríona Ceoil and Cairde progressed to the County Final.  St. Patrick’s, Ballyoughter also participated in this category with Gemma Kavanagh, Aoife Kavanagh, Eva Murphy, Ciara Murphy and Ciara Wilkinson singing on the night.

Following the competition, Chairperson Áine Kennedy congratulated all those who took part and thanked everyone involved in helping at the event.

realt-na-maraRéalt na Mara/ Ballygarrett – Music Group st-patsSt. Patrick’s, Ballyoughter Ballad Group declan-sinnott-oulartDeclan Sinnott, Oulart the Ballagh naomh-eanna-balad-groupNaomh Éanna- Cairde naomh-eanna-singersNaomh Éanna- Banríona Ceoil


Scór na nóg quiz(Teams of four) takes place on Thursday 17th November at 7.30p.m. in St. Martin’s G.A.A. Club.

The County Final takes place in Clonroche Community Centre on Saturday November 19th at 7.30p.m.