Waterford Senior Hurling Manager Davy Fitzgerald, pictured prior to Waterford's clash with Antrim, in the All-Ireland senior hurlng qualifier series, round two, at Walsh Park.
Picture: Michael Kiely.

Walsh Cup fixtures released

 

Davy Fitzgerald will begin his new managerial adventure in Wexford with a Bord na Móna Walsh Cup clash at home to UCD on January 8.

The All-Ireland winning player and manager will take charge of his third senior inter county hurling side when he guides the Models in 2017 having previously been over Waterford and his native Clare.

The Sixmilebridge star will be in a group that also includes Carlow and Ger Cunningham’s Dublin, who defeated Wexford at Croke Park last year to win the Bord na Móna Walsh Cup.

Brian Cody’s Kilkenny have been drawn with DCU, Westmeath and Antrim.

Micheal Donoghue’s Galway will play DCU before meeting Laois under new boss Eamonn Kelly and then neighbours NUIG.

Offaly under their new manager Kevin Ryan will be up against Meath and then Kildare and IT Carlow.

These games will be played on consecutive Sunday’s in January – 8th, 15th and 22nd with semi-finals a week later.

In the Bord na Móna Kehoe Cup hurling competition – Louth, Maynooth University and Longford will play off in one group with Wicklow, DCU St Pats, IT Tallaght and Trinity College in the other round robin group. These games begin on January 15 and run over consecutive Sunday’s.

Leinster GAA are delighted to announce that Bord na Móna have agreed a three year extension to their sponsorship of the Leinster GAA Series which will run now until the end of competition in 2019.

BORD NA MONA WALSH CUP SENIOR HURLING ‘17     

GROUP 1

GROUP 2

GROUP 3

GROUP 4

1      Galway 1      Kilkenny 1      Dublin 1      Offaly
2      Laois 2      Westmeath 2      Wexford 2      Meath
3      NUI Galway 3      Antrim 3      Carlow 3      Kildare
4      DIT 4      DCU 4      UCD 4      IT Carlow

 

·         First Named Team have HOME VENUE

GROUP ONE

DATES

1

Galway

V

DIT

8.1.2017

2

Laois

V

NUI Galway

8.1.2017

3

Galway

V

NUI Galway

15.1.2017

4

Laois

V

DIT

15.1.2017

5

Laois

V

Galway

22.1.2017

6

DIT

V

NUI Galway

22.1.2017

GROUP TWO

DATES

1

Kilkenny

V

DCU

8.1.2017

2

Westmeath

V

Antrim

8.1.2017

3

Kilkenny

V

Antrim

15.1.2017

4

Westmeath

V

DCU

15.1.2017

5

Westmeath

V

Kilkenny

22.1.2017

6

Antrim

V

DCU

22.1.2017

GROUP THREE

DATES

1

Dublin

V

Carlow

8.1.2017

2

Wexford

V

UCD

8.1.2017

3

Dublin

V

UCD

15.1.2017

4

Carlow

V

Wexford

15.1.2017

5

Carlow

V

UCD

22.1.2017

6

Wexford

V

Dublin

22.1.2017

GROUP FOUR

DATES

1

Meath

V

Offaly

8.1.2017

2

Kildare

V

IT Carlow

8.1.2017

3

Offaly

V

IT Carlow

15.1.2017

4

Meath

V

Kildare

15.1.2017

5

Kildare

V

Offaly

22.1.2017

6

Meath

V

IT Carlow

22.1.2017

 

SEMI FINALS   (29.1.2017)

1.         Winners Group 4     v     Winners  Group 1

2.         Winners Group 3     v     Winners Group 2

 

FINAL   (5.2.2017)       Winners   2       v       Winners   1