Michael Foley Tournament Ad WEB

All Ready for the 10th Annual Michael Foley U-15 Talent Academy Hurling Tournament

 Now in its 10th year and one of the main Development squad tournaments in the national calendar, the 2017 Michael Foley U-15 Hurling Talent Academy Tournament takes place this Saturday 26th in Halo Tiles Ferns Centre of Excellence, Ferns St Aidans GAA Grounds and Farmleigh Park. . 17 teams will take part this year, 2 Wexford teams North and South, 2 Dublin teams, 2 Kilkenny teams, 2 Laois teams, 2 Meath Teams Antrim, 2 Kildare Teams ,Antrim, Wicklow, Carlow, Offaly and Westmeath all vying for a plate, Shield or Cup Final title

Best of Luck to all teams and the full days details is as follows

Division 1    (Halo Tiles Ferns COE)

Wexford Gold,  Kilkenny 1,  Dublin 1,  Laois 1,  Offaly,  Antrim

  • 2 x Groups of 3 teams
  • Each Group game is 30minutes (2 x 15minute halves)
  • Top 2 teams in each group qualify for Semi-finals.
  • 1st plays 2nds in other group
  • Bottom in each group goes into Division 1 Shield Semi-final V top teams from Division 2 groups
Division 1 Group A Ferns COE
Team 1   Team 2 Time Pitch
Dublin V Wexford 10.30 1
Antrim V Dublin 11.30 1
Wexford V Antrim 12.30 1
Division 1 Group B Ferns COE
Team 1   Team 2 Time Pitch
Offaly V Kilkenny 10.30 2
Kilkenny V Laois 11.30 2
Offaly V Laois 12.30 2
Division 1 Semi- Finals Ferns COE
Team 1   Team 2 Time Pitch
Group A 1st V Group B 2nd 1.30 1
Group B 1st V Group A 2nd 1.30 2
Division 1 Final    
Semi-Final 1 Winner V Semi-Final 2 Winner 2.30 1

 

Division 2    (Ferns St Aidans GAA Ground)

Wexford Purple,  Kilkenny 2,  Dublin 2,  Kildare 1,  Carlow,  Meath 1

  • 2 x Groups of 3 teams.
  • Each Group game is 30minutes (2 x 15minute halves)
  • Top team in each group qualify for Division 1 Shield Semi-finals
  • 1st in each group plays 3rd from Division 1 groups
  • 2nd and 3rd in each group go into Division 2 Semi-final
  • 2nd play 3rd from opposite group
Division 2 Group A Ferns St Aidans
Team 1   Team 2 Time Pitch
Kilkenny 2 V Dublin 2 10.30 1
Meath V Dublin 2 11.30 1
Meath V Kilkenny 2 12.30 1
Division 2 Group B Ferns St Aidans
Team 1   Team 2 Time Pitch
Wexford 2 V Carlow 10.30 2
Kildare V Carlow 11.30 2
Wexford 2 V Kildare 12.30 2
Division 1 Shield Semi-Finals   Ferns COE
Team 1   Team 2 Time Pitch
Div 1 Group A 3rd V Div 2 Group B 1st 1.45 3
Div 1 Group B 3rd V Div 2 Group A 1st 1.45 4
Division 1 Shied Final    
Semi-Final 1 Winner V Semi-Final 2 Winner 3.15 1
Division 2 Semi- Finals Ferns St Aidans
Team 1   Team 2 Time Pitch
Group A 2nd V Group B 3rd 1.30 1
Group B 2nd V Group A 3rd 1.30 2
Division 1 Final

(Final held in Ferns COE)

  Ferns COE
Semi-Final 1 Winner V Semi-Final 2 Winner 2.30 2

 

Division 3    (Ferns St Aidans GAA Ground)

Final in Ferns COE

Westmeath,  Wicklow,  Laois 2,  Kildare 2,  Meath 2.

  • Round robin group of 5 teams.
  • Each team plays each other in a 24 minute game (12 minutes halves).
  • After round robin the top 2 teams play off in the Division 3 final.
Division 3   Marshalstown/Castledockrel GAA Club
Team 1   Team 2 Time Pitch
Kildare 2 V Laois 2 10.30 1
Westmeath V Wicklow 10.30 2
Westmeath V Meath 2 11.20 1
Kildare 2 V Wicklow 11.20 2
Wicklow V Laois 2 12.10 1
Meath 2 V Kildare 2 12.10 2
Laois 2 V Westmeath 1.00 1
Wicklow V Meath 2 1.00 2
Westmeath V Kildare 2 1.50 1
Laois 2 V Meath 2 1.50 2
Final

(Final held in Ferns COE)

      Ferns COE
Round Robin 1st Place V Round Robin 2nd Place 3.15pm 2